Hony CMEA Cocamide MEA
INCI Name: Coconut fatty acid monoethanolamide / Cocamide MEA / Cocamide monoethanolamide
CAS No: 68140-00-1

Product Description
Hony CMEA is a 95% non-ionic surfactant has excellent performances of foam-stabilizing, thickening, wetting, resistance to hard water, and biodegradating performance. Widely used in solid soap and soap powder, washing powder, liquid detergent, emulsification stabilizer, and emulsifying shampoo.

Characters
1. Perfect thickener and stabilizer, better thickening ability than Cocamide DEA.
2. Good compatibility and excellent synergies performance.
3. Excellent moisture decontamination abilities and resistance to hard water.
4. Difficult to dissolve in water, but mixed with other surfactants, it easy dissolve to transparent solution.
5. Low irritation, less irritation than Cocamide DEA.

Specification
Item
Without glycerin
With glycerin
Appearance
White to light yellow flake solid
White to light yellow flake solid
Amide Content (%)
92 - 95
81 Max
Amine content (mgKOH/g)
10 Max 12 Max
Melting point
70 - 75
60 - 65
Glycerin (%)
-
11 Max
PH (10g/L,10% ethanol solution,25℃)
8.0 - 10.5
8.0 - 10.5

Application
Cocamide MEA is an alkanolamide of nonionic surfactant. It is hard to dissolve in water, but it will become clear liquid when compounded with soap, and other surfactants. Added in solid, powder and liquid detergent, it has excellent performances of foam-stabilizing, thickening, wetting, resistance to hard water, and biodegradating.
In soap, it will enhance the fragrance, increase lustre and preventing rot. The product is especially suitable in amine salt and sulfo succinic acid salt systems. It is widely used in solid soap and soap powder, washing powder, liquid detergent, emulsification stabilizer, and emulsifying shampoo.
The recommended dosage is 1-3%.

Packing & Storage
25kg (n.w.) per paper-plastic compound bags.
12 months guarantee,store in dry and cool place, keep away from sunshine and rain.
  Products
  Contact us