Hony EGDS Ethylene Glycol Distearate (Glycol Distearate)
INCI Name: Ethylene Glycol Distearate
CAS NO.: 627-83-8

Product Description
Hony EGDS is a 93% high efficient pearling agent. Widely use in shampoo, shower cleanser, cream and high standard liquid detergent. And also in pharmacy as pearl dispersant, solubilizer, lubricant, metal processing scour and fiber processing field.

Characteristics
1. As formulated into the surfactant, the pearling sense of the product is full and delicate.
2. Good compatibility with anionic, cationic, nonionic and amphoteric surfactants.
3. Extremely mild to skin and hair.
4. Compatible with other surfactants and good synergistic effects.

Specification
Item
Specification
Appearance, 25°C
White flake solid
Acid value, mgKOH/g
4.0 Max
Saponification value, mgKOH/g
190.0 - 210.0
Diester content (%)
93.0 Min
Melting point
60 - 70°C
Water and volatile (%)
1.0 max
Cauterant residue (%)
2.0 max

Application
Ethylene Glycol Distearate used in liquid washing products as pearling agent, and will enhance the viscosity of product. It also has functions of moistening skin, nursing hair and antistatic. Nonirritating to skins and without any harm, so suitable in shampoo, shower cleanser, cream and high standard liquid detergent.
Widely use in pharmacy and detergent, as pearl dispersant, solubilizer, lubricant, metal processing scour and fiber processing field. Suitable to be used in thermal formulating technology,
Recommended dosage: 1-3%.  

Packing & Storage
25Kg/bag in paper plastic compound bag.
12 months guarantee,store in dry and cool place, keep away from sunshine and rain.
  Products
  Contact us