Hony CAO Cocamidopropylamine Oxide
INCI Name: Cocamidoproylamine Oxide
CAS No: 68155-09-9

Product Description
Hony CAO Amine Oxides a cationic surfactant has excellent conditioning and antistatic performance. It is a perfect foam booster and stabilizer, better to tolerance to salt and better foam booster than CDEA. Widely used in shampoos, shower gels, baby products, facial cleaners, dish washing detergents and hard surface cleaners as viscosity builder and foam booster.

Character
1. Excellent conditioning and antistatic performance.
2. Perfect foam booster and stabilizer, better to tolerance to salt and better foam booster than CDEA
3. Excellent thickener unaffected by pH value and water hardness.
4. Helpful to the formulation stability and low temperatures as hydrotrope.
5. Be compatible with anionic, cationic, amphoteric and nonionic surfactants and improve the general functions.
6. Extremely mild to skin and hair. Reduce the irritation of other surfactants.
7. Produce dense and exquisite milky foam in shampoo.

Specification
Item
Specification
Appearance (25℃)
Colorless to light yellow clear liquid
Odor
Chrematistic odor
Activity (%)
29.0 - 31.0
Free amine (%)
Max 0.5
H2O2
Max 0.2
PH value (10%,25℃)
6.0 - 8.0

Application
Cocamidoproylamine Oxide is widely used in shampoos, shower gels, baby products, facial cleaners, dish washing detergents and hard surface cleaners as viscosity builder and foam booster.
The recommended dosage is 0.5%~20%

Packing & Storage
200kg (n.w.) packed in plastic drum
12 months guarantee, store in dry and cool place, keep away from sunshine and rain.
  Products
  Contact us