Hony 308 Sodium Polyacrylate and Ethylhexyl Stearate and Trideceth 6
INCI Name: Sodium Polyacrylate and Ethylhexyl Stearate and Trideceth 6
CAS: 24938-91-8/69011-36-5/9003-04-7/25549-84-2/22047-49-0

Product Description
Hony 308 is is an anionic acrylic homopolymer dispersed in a personal care grade carrier oil. Its prime function is as an additive to control rheology in finished products. It improves performance whilst promoting excellent spreading of the finished formulations.

Specifications
Item
Standard Specification
Nature
Non-aqueous liquid dispersion
Appearance
Off white liquid
Odor
Slight acrylic
Active content
55 - 65%
Viscosity as supplied
800 - 2000 cPs measured by relevant SMOT
Viscosity of 1% solution
17500 - 25000 cPs measured by relevant SMOT
pH of a 1% solution
5 - 7

Features
High efficiency thickener
Good spreading characteristics
Suspending / stabilizing capabilities

Application & Recommend Dosage
Hair care and skin care products.  
It can be added to personal care formulations at any stage of manufacturing process.Further more,it does not require neutralisation or heat, and activates simply by agitation.
Recommend dosage: 1.5-3.5%

Packing & Storage
30/60kg (n.w.) packed in drum.
The product has 12 months shelf life when stored in a cool dry place in original sealed containers.
  Products
  Contact us